SIGN-IN
| |

Privacy Policy

Ruffdog Sports Inc Personal Information Protection Policy

At Ruffdog Sports Inc, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. 
We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our customers personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy;
This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Ruffdog Sport Supply. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Ruffdog Sport Supply

Definitions;
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: To verify identity, customer preferences,to open and manage an account, to deliver requested products and services, to enrol the client in a program, to send out association membership information, to contact our customers for fundraising, to ensure a high standard of service to our customer and to meet regulatory requirements; 

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1  We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). 2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing or by an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. 
2.3  Consent may also be implied where a customer has given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail outs, the marketing of new services or products or fundraising and the customer does not opt-out. 
2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent from Ruffdog Sport Supply to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision. 
2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: 
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time   of collection:
  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. 
3.3  We will not sell customers personal information to other parties

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
4.1  If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. 
4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. 

Policy 5 – Securing Personal Information
5.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. 
5.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that the customers personal information is appropriately protected: the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].
5.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customers personal information such as;  shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information]. 
5.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. 

Policy 6 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information
6.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
6.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
6.3  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. 
6.4  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 7 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
7.1  Christine Kisser is responsible for ensuring Ruffdog Sports Inc compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. 
7.2  Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Ruffdog Sports Inc compliance in writing to Christine Kisser/ Owner. If the owner is unable to resolve the concern, the customer  may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. 

Policy 8 - Currency Conversion

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.


Contact information:          Christine Kisser
                                           12631 Powell Street 
                                           Mission, BC
                                           V4S 1C1
                                           Telephone : +1-778-345-4822
                                           Email: ruffdogsports@gmail.com